Rockpapershotgun.Com

rockpapershotgun.com
rockpapershotgun receives about 139,000 unique visitors and 315,530 (2.27 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $1,112.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $950,260.34. According to Alexa Traffic Rank rockpapershotgun.com is ranked number 5,221 in the world and 0.0278% of global Internet users visit it. This site has Google page rank of 6. Site is hosted in San Francisco, CA, 94107, United States and links to network IP address 104.20.83.28.

About - Rockpapershotgun.Com

WRITE article about rockpapershotgun.com

How many visitors does rockpapershotgun.com get?

Daily Unique Visitors:
139,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
4,170,000
Daily Pageviews:
315,530 (2.27 per visitor)

Alexa Rank:
5,221 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0278% (Percent of global Internet users)
Alexa BackLinks:
5,347
Average Load Time:
(1808 ms) 43 % of sites are slower
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
Compete
Quantcast

Google PageRank:
PageRank 6 out of 10

pagerank button on your website:  

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 39.6%39.0%2890
United Kingdom 13.1%16.3%1121
Australia 3.8%4.5%1866
Canada 3.0%2.5%3269
Germany 2.8%2.7%6218
Italy 2.0%2.9%5136
Poland 2.0%1.9%3724
Russia 2.0%1.3%18997
Brazil 1.9%2.1%7736
Ireland 1.8%1.1%1158
France 1.6%1.7%7958
South Africa 1.6%1.2%3589
Belgium 1.5%1.7%1813
India 1.5%1.3%35573
Japan 1.4%1.5%19655
Netherlands 1.3%1.4%4554
Greece 1.0%1.2%4774
Sweden 1.0%0.6%3829
Spain 0.9%0.6%14758
Hong Kong 0.9%1.5%3496
Singapore 0.8%0.9%3179
Czech Republic 0.8%0.5%3689
Hungary 0.8%0.9%2500
New Zealand 0.7%0.6%1493
Denmark 0.7%0.5%3444
Pakistan 0.6%1.1%10244
Malaysia 0.6%0.3%7512
Philippines 0.6%0.6%4086
Indonesia 0.5%0.4%19081
Turkey 0.5%0.4%22662

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
rockpapershotgun.com
100.00%100.00%2.45

Backlinks Report

Total Backlinks:
  0
Follow Links:
  0
Nofollow Links:
  0
Referring Domains:
  0
Referring IPs:
  0

Domain Overview

SEMrush rockpapershotgun.com
Domain:
  rockpapershotgun.com
Rank:
  10,442
Organic Keywords:
  11,638
Organic Traffic:
  122,139
Organic Cost:
  $179,207.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

rockpapershotgun.com Social media reputation

Facebook likes:
  634
Facebook shares:
  1,119
Facebook comments:
  505
FB comments box:
  0
Facebook clicks:
  14
Facebook total:
  2,258
Tweets:
  10
Google +:
  490
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  15,637
Delicious:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much rockpapershotgun.com can earn?

Website Value:
$950,260.34
Daily Revenue:
$1,112.00
Monthly Revenue:
$33,360.00
Yearly Revenue:
$405,880.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is rockpapershotgun.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
104.20.83.28
ASN:
AS13335 
ISP:
CloudFlare, Inc. 
Server Location:
San Francisco
CA
94107
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 104.20.83.28

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

Page Speed

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 8 blocking script resources and 9 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://ad.idgtn.net/tnc.js
http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery.js?ver=1.11.1
http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery-migrate.min.js?ver=1.2.1
http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/wp-content/plugins/bbspoiler/inc/bbspoiler.js?ver=4.0.4
http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/wp-content/plugins/rps-premium/classes/assets/js/scripts.js?ver=0.1-alpha
http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/wp-content/themes/rockpapershotgun2013/js/plugins.js
http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/wp-content/themes/rockpapershotgun2013/js/application.js
http://ox-d.gamer-network.net/jstag
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Roboto:400,300,700
http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/wp-content/themes/rockpapershotgun2013/style.css?cb=321b6a98
http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/wp-content/themes/rockpapershotgun2013/icon-fonts/css/fontello.css?cb=c8c7fe11
http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/wp-content/plugins/eu-cookie-directive/style.css?ver=4.0.4
http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/wp-content/plugins/bbspoiler/inc/bbspoiler.css?ver=4.0.4
http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/wp-content/plugins/jetpack/css/jetpack.css?ver=3.3.3
http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/wp-content/plugins/rps-features/rps-features.css?ver=1.10
http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/wp-content/plugins/lightbox-plus/css/textframe/colorbox.css?ver=2.7
http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/wp-content/plugins/simple-pull-quote/css/simple-pull-quote.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://ad.idgtn.net/tnc.js (expiration not specified)
http://ds.serving-sys.com/BurstingRes/Site-454/WSFolders/4564790_3//scripts/EBLoader.js (expiration not specified)
http://ds.serving-sys.com/BurstingRes/Site-454/WSFolders/4564790_3//scripts/script.js (expiration not specified)
http://ds.serving-sys.com/BurstingRes/Site-454/WSFolders/4564790_3//scripts/swiffy-object.js (expiration not specified)
http://ds.serving-sys.com/BurstingRes/Site-454/WSFolders/4564790_3//styles/style.css (expiration not specified)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
https://apis.google.com/js/api.js (30 minutes)
https://apis.google.com/js/platform.js (30 minutes)
https://www.gstatic.com/swiffy/v7.3/runtime.js (50 minutes)
http://ox-d.gamer-network.net/jstag (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/expansion_embed.js?source=safeframe (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
https://googleads.g.doubleclick.net/mads/static/formats/templates.js (60 minutes)
https://oauth.googleusercontent.com/gadgets/js/core:rpc:shindig.random:shindig.sha1.js?c=2 (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)
http://cdn.taboola.com/libtrc/gamer-rockpapershotgun/loader.js (4 hours)

Size content to viewport

The page content is too wide for the viewport, forcing the user to scroll horizontally. Size the page content to the viewport to provide a better user experience.

The page content is 390 CSS pixels wide, but the viewport is only 375 CSS pixels wide. The following elements fall outside the viewport:

The element <div id="rps-video-carousel" class="rps-carousel-container">Videos…Has Space Cars</div> falls outside the viewport.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 9.3KiB (6% reduction).

Losslessly compressing http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/wp-content/themes/rockpapershotgun2013/timthumb/timthumb.php?src=http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/images/15/oct/hypq2roadwarrior.png&w=280&h=112&zc=11 could save 1.9KiB (4% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://googleads.g.doubleclick.net/simgad/8148510047585574723 could save 938B (14% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/wp-content/themes/rockpapershotgun2013/timthumb/timthumb.php?src=http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/images/15/oct/Hyperdrive-header.jpg&w=205&h=120&zc=1 could save 853B (7% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/wp-content/themes/rockpapershotgun2013/timthumb/timthumb.php?src=http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/images/14/nov/wypalice.jpg&w=280&h=112&zc=11 could save 824B (5% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/wp-content/themes/rockpapershotgun2013/timthumb/timthumb.php?src=http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/images/15/sep/worldsf1.jpg&w=280&h=112&zc=11 could save 759B (6% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/wp-content/themes/rockpapershotgun2013/timthumb/timthumb.php?src=http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/images/15/oct/***-Light-Following-header.jpg&w=205&h=120&zc=1 could save 715B (6% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/wp-content/themes/rockpapershotgun2013/timthumb/timthumb.php?src=http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/images/15/oct/hypmagicthegathering.jpg&w=280&h=112&zc=11 could save 645B (5% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/wp-content/themes/rockpapershotgun2013/timthumb/timthumb.php?src=http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/images/15/apr/worlds1.jpg&w=280&h=112&zc=11 could save 594B (6% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/wp-content/themes/rockpapershotgun2013/timthumb/timthumb.php?src=http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/images/13/sep/papers2.jpg&w=280&h=112&zc=11 could save 592B (5% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/wp-content/themes/rockpapershotgun2013/timthumb/timthumb.php?src=http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/images/15/oct/freegamesheader.jpg&w=280&h=112&zc=11 could save 583B (7% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/wp-content/themes/rockpapershotgun2013/timthumb/timthumb.php?src=http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/images/15/oct/arma3roadmap.jpg&w=205&h=120&zc=1 could save 580B (5% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/wp-content/themes/rockpapershotgun2013/timthumb/timthumb.php?src=http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/images/15/oct/cg99.jpg&w=205&h=120&zc=1 could save 524B (6% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 4.1KiB (2% reduction).

Minifying https://www.gstatic.com/swiffy/v7.3/runtime.js could save 1.4KiB (2% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://ds.serving-sys.com/BurstingCachedScripts//Ad_2_62_3_0/ebHtml5Banner.js could save 978B (2% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://oauth.googleusercontent.com/gadgets/js/core:rpc:shindig.random:shindig.sha1.js?c=2 could save 661B (3% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://googleads.g.doubleclick.net/mads/static/formats/templates.js could save 632B (1% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/expansion_embed.js?source=safeframe could save 543B (2% reduction) after compression.

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.22 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="https://www.go…byQvqomww4Z9sw"></a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a class="prev navigation"></a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a class="next navigation"></a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a class="next navigation"></a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  92

Site Categories (dmoz)

Computer Platforms/News and Reviews

How did rockpapershotgun.com look in the past?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Wed, 04 Nov 2015 10:33:43 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=de726e5173177179eb83ccf9954616f061446633223; expires=Thu, 03-Nov-16 10:33:43 GMT; path=/; domain=.rockpapershotgun.com; HttpOnly
X-Pingback: http://www.rockpapershotgun.com/xmlrpc.php
Link: ; rel=shortlink
Vary: Accept-Encoding
X-Monster: Cookie Monster wos ere
cache-control: max-age = 300
X-Varnish: 396035499 396035228
Via: 1.1 varnish
age: 0
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 23ffa98d6caa109f-ORD

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
HINFO 3600
NS clay.ns.cloudflare.com 3600
NS rosa.ns.cloudflare.com 3600

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2007-07-10
Domain Age:
8 years 6 months 12 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.tucows.com...
Domain Name: ROCKPAPERSHOTGUN.COM
Registry Domain ID: 1077339353_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.tucows.com
Registrar URL: http://tucowsdomains.com
Updated Date: 2015-09-07T13:05:29Z
Creation Date: 2007-07-10T14:28:39Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2016-07-10T14:28:39Z
Registrar: TUCOWS, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: ***
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.4165350123
Reseller: The Positive Internet Company Limited
Reseller: email
Reseller: +44.2085791555
Reseller: http://www.positive-internet.com/
Domain Status: ok
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Contact Privacy Inc. Customer 0115346543
Registrant Organization: Contact Privacy Inc. Customer 0115346543
Registrant Street: 96 Mowat Ave
Registrant City: Toronto
Registrant State/Province: ON
Registrant Postal Code: M6K 3M1
Registrant Country: CA
Registrant Phone: +1.4165385457
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Contact Privacy Inc. Customer 0115346543
Admin Organization: Contact Privacy Inc. Customer 0115346543
Admin Street: 96 Mowat Ave
Admin City: Toronto
Admin State/Province: ON
Admin Postal Code: M6K 3M1
Admin Country: CA
Admin Phone: +1.4165385457
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Contact Privacy Inc. Customer 0115346543
Tech Organization: Contact Privacy Inc. Customer 0115346543
Tech Street: 96 Mowat Ave
Tech City: Toronto
Tech State/Province: ON
Tech Postal Code: M6K 3M1
Tech Country: CA
Tech Phone: +1.4165385457
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: CLAY.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
Name Server: ROSA.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2015-09-07T13:05:29Z <<<

Registration Service Provider:
The Positive Internet Company Limited, email
+44.2085791555
+44.2076811881 (fax)
http://www.positive-internet.com/
UK Linux Award winners: 2004 and 2006
100% GNU/Linux Hosting - We're good.

This domain's privacy is protected by contactprivacy.com. To reach the domain contacts,
please go to http://www.contactprivacy.com and follow the instructions.

The Data in the Tucows Registrar WHOIS database is provided to you by Tucows
for information purposes only, and may be used to assist you in obtaining
information about or related to a domain name's registration record.

Tucows makes this information available "as is," and does not guarantee its
accuracy.

By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this data only for
lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to:
a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail,
telephone, or facsimile of mass, unsolicited, commercial advertising or
solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing
customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that
send queries or data to the systems of any Registry Operator or
ICANN-Accredited registrar, except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations.

The compilation, repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is
expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Tucows.

Tucows reserves the right to terminate your access to the Tucows WHOIS
database in its sole discretion, including without limitation, for excessive
querying of the WHOIS database or for failure to otherwise abide by this
policy.

Tucows reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

By submitting this query, you agree to abide by these terms.

NOTE: THE WHOIS DATABASE IS A CONTACT DATABASE ONLY. LACK OF A DOMAIN
RECORD DOES NOT SIGNIFY DOMAIN AVAILABILITY.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: ROCKPAPERSHOTGUN.COM
Registrar: TUCOWS DOMAINS INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: ***
Whois Server: whois.tucows.com
Referral URL: http://www.tucowsdomains.com
Name Server: CLAY.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
Name Server: ROSA.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
Status: ok http://www.icann.org/epp#OK
Updated Date: 07-sep-2015
Creation Date: 10-jul-2007
Expiration Date: 10-jul-2016

>>> Last update of whois database: Wed, 23 Sep 2015 07:44:42 GMT <<<
Last update was 20 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
rockpapershotgun.com widget

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.